East Devon Honour Board
We have four main Cups to honour members achievements both on and off the field.
They are the Nash Cup, The Tolcher Tankard, Drew Cup and Grundy Cup
Adrian Nash Cup
For the Outstanding Junior Player from the Junior Academy Age Group.
Named after Adrian Nash a past member and one of our first junior coaches
Year |
Winner |
|
Year |
Winner |
2013-2014 |
S Corney |
|
2018-2019 |
Toby Murphy |
2014-2015 |
J Gale |
|
2019-2020 |
Maria Ward |
2015-2016 | J Marriott | 2020-2021 | not awarded | |
2016-2017 | M Shaw-Smith | |||
2017-2018 | T White |
The Tolcher Tankard for The Most Improved Young Player
Redefined in 2014 as a player between the ages of 13 -18 playing men’s league hockey.
Given by Geoff Tolcher our longest serving member, and past President.
Year |
Winner |
|
Year |
Winner |
1970/1971 |
S Mugford |
|
1996/1997 |
S Nash |
1971/1972 |
S Fenwick |
|
1997/1998 |
S Dallas |
1972/1973 |
G Cabral |
|
1998/1999 |
P Chislett |
1973/1974 |
P McIntyre |
|
1999/2000 |
F Koeller |
1974/1975 |
R King |
|
2000/2001 |
S Wonnacott |
1975/1976 |
I Mackie |
|
2001/2002 |
E Bray |
1976/1977 |
P Skidmore |
|
2002/2003 |
P Hampson |
1977/1978 |
J Drew |
|
2003/2004 |
C Drew |
1978/1979 |
M Davies |
|
2004/2005 |
A Nash |
1970/1980 |
G Prowse |
|
2005/2006 |
M Rudd |
1980/1981 |
C Goode |
|
2006/2007 |
T Bray |
1981/1982 |
A Richardson P Thorne |
|
2007/2008 |
D King |
1982/1983 |
D Chard |
|
2008/2009 |
A Back |
1983//1984 |
M Reed |
|
2009/2010 |
T Ryan |
1984/1985 |
S Cockram |
|
2010/2011 |
A Wonnacott |
1985/1986 |
S Cockram |
|
2011/2012 |
D Blackwell |
1986/1987 |
A Thomas |
|
2012/2013 |
J Chard |
1987/1988 |
J Toyne |
|
2013/2014 |
L Vitale |
1988/1989 |
S Thompson |
|
2014/2015 |
J Blackwell |
1989/1990 |
C Tancock |
|
2015/2016 |
T Gale |
1990/1991 |
N Fear |
|
2016-2017 |
S Corney |
1991/1992 |
J Wood |
|
2017-2018 |
R Bland |
1992/1993 |
D Rooke |
|
2018-2019 |
J Marriott |
1993/1994 |
P Willis |
|
2019-2020 |
T Piskac |
1994/1995 | C Willis | 2020-2021 | not awarded | |
1995/1996 | R Daurge | 2021-2022 | B Crook |
Jon Drew Cup
For the players player making contributions throughout the club, playing, coaching and umpiring
Presented by past playing member and now umpire Jon Drew
Year |
Winner |
|
Year |
Winner |
2013-2014 |
P Richardson |
|
2018-2019 |
G Nash |
2014-2015 |
N Tancock |
|
2019-2020 |
P Chislett |
2015-2016 | A Wonnacott | 2020-2021 | D. Blackwell | |
2016-2017 | J White | 2021-2022 | N. Tancock | |
2017-2018 | I Parrish |
Grundy Cup
For Contribution to the Club on and off the Field
Donated by the father of deceased past member and past Chairman John Grundy to commemorate the assistance given to John by the club after a serious illness.
Year |
Winner |
Year |
Winner |
Year |
Winner |
1977-1978 |
T Thorne |
1997-1998 |
M R Long |
2017-2018 | C Odgers |
1978-1979 |
R King & T Thorne |
1998-1999 |
I Mackie |
2018-2019 | C Odgers |
1979-1980 |
R King |
1999-2000 |
I Galliford |
2019-2020 | I Mackie |
1980-1981 |
R King |
2000-2001 |
J Drew |
2020-2021 | A Ashenhurst |
1981-1982 |
R King |
2001-2002 |
R King |
2021-2022 | A Wonnacott |
1982-1983 |
A. J.Hodges |
2002-2003 |
R King |
||
1983-1984 |
N.R.G. CHard |
2003-2004 |
G Nash |
||
1984-1985 |
A Chislett |
2004-2005 |
A Clothier |
||
1985-1986 |
A Chislett |
2005-2006 |
G Nash |
||
1986-1987 |
N.R.G. Chard, P Jarman, M Fernbank |
2006-2007 |
M Williams |
||
1987-1988 |
M Fernbank |
2007-2008 |
M Long |
||
1988-1989 |
F.C. Lock |
2008-2009 |
P Willis |
||
1989-1990 |
M Fernbank |
2009-2010 |
R Behan |
||
1990-1991 |
D Chard |
2010-2011 |
A Nash |
||
1991-1992 |
A Ashenhurst |
2011-2012 |
G Nash |
||
1992-1993 |
R King |
2012-2013 |
D Chard |
||
1993-1994 |
P Fleming |
2013-2014 |
G Nash |
||
1994-1995 |
P Fleming |
2014-2015 |
G Nash |
||
1995-1996 |
G Nash |
2015-2016 |
A Wonnacott |
||
1996-1997 |
G Nash |
2016-2017 |
Not Awarded |
Player of Year Winners
Year |
U 8 Girls Boys |
U 10 Girls |
U10 Boys |
U 12 Girls
|
U 12 Boys |
U 14 Boys |
D Team |
C Team |
B Team |
A Team |
First TeamChard Cup |
1989-1990 | A Finning | ||||||||||
1990-1991 | P Fleming | S Maynard | |||||||||
1991-1992 | M Daniel | A Finning | |||||||||
1992-1993 |
R King P Ayres |
S Maynard | |||||||||
1993-1994 | R Mold | C Tancock | |||||||||
1994-1995 | D Fletcher |
D Chard and S Maynard |
|||||||||
1995-1996 | L Hayes | D Chard | |||||||||
1996-1997 | I Wood | S Thompson | |||||||||
1997-1998 | L Hayes | C Willis | |||||||||
1998-1999 | P Blinkthorn | T Fowler | |||||||||
1999-2000 | R Goldsmith | R Fyfe | |||||||||
2000-2001 | A Finning | S Thompson | |||||||||
2001-2002 | L Hayes | N Bursell | |||||||||
2002-2003 | A Clothier | P Willis | |||||||||
2003-2004 | A Finning | T Fowler | |||||||||
2004-2005 | A Wood | A Clothier | |||||||||
2005-2006 | S Morgan | B Donaldson | |||||||||
2006-2007 | D Haines | F Koeller | |||||||||
2007-2008 | C Tancock | T Bray | |||||||||
2008-2009 | S Maynard | ||||||||||
2009-2010 | T Jeffrey | ||||||||||
2010-2011 | P Chislett | Z Maiden | |||||||||
2011-2012 | A Wonnacott | F Koeller | |||||||||
2012-2013 | J White | W McCaughan | |||||||||
2013-2014 | A Wonnacott | T Ryan | |||||||||
2014-2015 | Noah Driesen | Taylor White | James Nash | James Gale | T Gale | S Corney | E Bragg | J White | D Blackwell | ||
2015-2016 | Georgia Crook | Ben Crook | Joe Cole | James Marriott | Sean Maciver | James Gale | Adam Richards | L Vitale | J White | ||
2016-2017 | Maria Ward | Taylor White | Sammy Pratt | D Brown | M Sculpher | R Bland | A Wonnacott | M Vallance | |||
2017-2018 | Georgia Crook | Ewen Abrehart-Smith | Oliver Hempstead | J Simon | M Sculpher | J Marriott | M Cook | J Robson | |||
2018-2019 | Bethany Walker | Erin Hough | Taylor White | J Nash | A Bland | T Shanks | J Hanna | J Marriott | |||
2019-2020 | Bethany Walker | Conner Sercombe | Matilda Burningham | Innes Rose-Price |
Toby Murphy
|
Ewen Abrehart-Smith | Oliver Hempstead | Taylor White | George Burningham | ||
2020-2021 | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded | not awarded |
not awarded | Morgan Maynard | Ben Hulme | Robin Fern | Taylor White |